Top Broiler Producing States

In 2016 the United States produced 8,625,200,000 broilers (8.776 billion) weighing 49,162,100,000 pounds (54.259 billion pounds).

STATENUMBER(Billions of Pounds)
LIVEWEIGHT
Georgia1,367,1008,065,000
Arkansas1,009,4006,561,100
North Carolina818,7006,467,700
Alabama1,070,1005,992,600
Mississippi739,4004,658,200
Texas3,840,0003,840,000
Maryland303,5001,851,400
Delaware252,5001,843,300
Kentucky300,3001,831,800
South Carolina244,7001,810,800
Virginia269,1001,533,900
Missouri293,0001,435,700
Oklahoma209,7001,363,100
Pennsylvania185,7001,039,900
Tennessee175,200928,600
Ohio88,000475,200
Florida63,200366,600
West Virginia90,300352,200
Minnesota48,400295,200
Wisconsin54,100227,200
Other States2564,8003,318,700
Total38,776,70054,259,100
1 December 1, 2009, through November 30, 2010
2 CA, IN, IA, LA, MI, MO, NE, NY, OR, & WA combined to avoid disclosing individual operations
3 Excludes States producing less than 500,000 broilers April 2017

Source: All data is from USDA. No estimated or forward-looking figures are provided by NCC.