Top Broiler Producing States

In 2021 the United States produced 9,130,700,000 broilers (9.131 billion) weighing 59,248,400,000 pounds, liveweight (59.248 billion pounds).

STATENUMBER
(000)
LIVEWEIGHT
(000 / pounds)
North Carolina971,4008,062,600
Georgia1,298,9007,923,300
Arkansas1,051,3007,464,200
Alabama1,171,6006,561,000
Texas706,6004,734,200
Mississippi707,0004,454,100
Kentucky297,4001,933,100
South Carolina249,4001,895,400
Virginia285,4001,798,000
Maryland259,9001,715,300
Delaware222,4001,712,500
Missouri301,2001,566,200
Oklahoma197,1001,399,400
Pennsylvania239,1001,386,800
Tennessee195,3001,132,700
Ohio126,100554,800
Florida63,900396,200
Minnesota56,800352,200
West Virginia66,200258,200
Wisconsin55,900223,600
Other States1607,8003,724,600
Total9,130,70059,248,400
December 1, 2020, through November 30, 2021
1 CA, IL, IN, IA, LA, MI, NE, NY, OR, & WA combined to avoid disclosing individual operations
Poultry-Production and Value, 2021 Summary, April 2022, USDA/NASS

Source: All data is from USDA. No estimated or forward-looking figures are provided by NCC.