Top Broiler Producing States

In 2020 the United States produced 9,222,100,000 broilers (9.222 billion) weighing 59,405,600,000 pounds, liveweight (59.406 billion pounds).

STATENUMBER
(000)
LIVEWEIGHT
(000)
Georgia1,325,1008,083,100
North Carolina961,3007,882,700
Arkansas1,049,7007,347,900
Alabama1,200,9006,605,000
Texas702,5004,636,500
Mississippi732,2004,612,900
Kentucky299,0001,943,500
Delaware250,5001,928,900
South Carolina243,5001,875,000
Maryland287,3001,867,500
Virginia276,2001,712,400
Oklahoma204,7001,494,300
Missouri292,1001,489,700
Pennsylvania221,1001,260,300
Tennessee187,4001,030,700
Ohio108,200551,800
Florida65,200391,200
Minnesota57,800358,400
West Virginia70,200273,800
Wisconsin55,000225,500
Other States1832,2003,834,500
Total9,222,10059,405,600
December 1, 2019, through November 30, 2020
1 CA, IL, IN, IA, LA, MI, NE, NY, OR, & WA combined to avoid disclosing individual operations
Poultry-Production and Value, 2020 Summary, April 2021, USDA/NASS

Source: All data is from USDA. No estimated or forward-looking figures are provided by NCC.