Top Broiler Producing States

In 2010 the United States produced 8,625,200,000 broilers (8.625 billion) weighing 49,162,100,000 pounds(49.162 billion pounds).

(Billions of Pounds)
STATENUMBERLIVEWEIGHT
Georgia1,313,5006,882,700
Arkansas1,043,5005,937,500
Alabama1,033,4005,787,000
North Carolina766,5005,419,200
Mississippi807,8004,766,000
Texas653,5003,646,500
Kentucky309,9001,673,500
Delaware235,0001,630,900
South Carolina241,0001,556,900
Maryland300,5001,433,400
Oklahoma225,0001,503,000
Virginia250,4001,292,100
Tennessee193,100986,700
Pennsylvania149,300839,100
Ohio60,000376,800
West Virginia87,600346,000
Florida51,700314,300
Minnesota42,100231,100
Wisconsin46,900199,300
Other States2814,5004,340,100
Total38,625,20049,162,100

1 December 1, 2009, through November 30, 2010
2 CA, IN, IA, LA, MI, MO, NE, NY, OR, & WA combined to avoid disclosing individual operations
3 Excludes States producing less than 500,000 broilers

  • How the Ethanol Program is Driving Up Food Prices. Click for the facts.
  • Learn About  Modern Chicken Breeding
  • Worried about salmonella? All chicken is safe to eat if properly handled and fully cooked. Click for safety tips.
  • Here's the Skinny on Chicken's Nutritional value!
  • Looking for Recipes? Visit our culinary website EatChicken.com for recipes, safe handling and cooking tips.
  • Wing Report 2014
  • Vertical Integration
  • What's Really in that Chicken Nugget?
  • fowltips